SAN JACINTO CONCLAVE NO. 93

Knights of the Red Cross of Constantine

Houston, Texas

Instituted – May 3, 1952

Constituted (Chartered) – May 25, 1952

 

 

 

A picture containing drawing

Description automatically generated

 

 

 

 

James W. Bush

Sovereign 2020

 

 

 

 

Mailing Address

P.O. Box 273341

Houston, Texas 77277-3341

 

 

 

 

Meeting Location

Unless otherwise noted

All meetings will be held at the

Houston Scottish Rite

2401 W Bellfort Ave

Houston, Texas 77054

See Calendar Below

 

 

Recorder E-mail

jelkinton@prodigy.net

 

 

Dues for San Jacinto Conclave for 2020 are now due

Regular Members - $150.00

Emeritus Members - $35.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

San Jacinto Conclave

Pledges Allegiance

to

THE UNITED GRAND IMPERIAL COUNCIL

OF KNIGHTS OF

THE RED CROSS OF CONSTANTINE

 

 

 

 

Joseph Sidney Lewis, K.C.C., K.G.C.

(Deceased)

Most Illustrious Grand Sovereign

1984-1985

United Grand Imperial Council

Knights of the Red Cross of Constantine

 

 

 

 

Kenneth B. Fischer, K.C.C., K.G.C.

Most Illustrious Past Grand Sovereign

2018-2019

Past Intendant General

United Grand Imperial Council

Knights of the Red Cross of Constantine

 

 

 

 

Brian R. Dodson

Intendant General, Division of Texas, Southern

Trustee

United Grand Imperial Council

Knights of the Red Cross of Constantine

 

 

 

 

 

San Jacinto Conclave

Welcomes our newest member

Inducted on Friday, November 6, 2020

 

Henry Mervin Hughes, III

 

 

 

 

 

 

A picture containing drawing

Description automatically generated

 

 

 

 

Officers 2021

 

Sovereign

James W. Bush

Viceroy

Alvis L. Mabry

Senior General

Dwight W. Phillips

Treasurer

Lawrence E. Tucker, P.S.

Recorder

John C. Elkinton, P.S.

Junior General

Brady G. Elliott

Prelate

Jack T. Peebles

Prefect

John A. Kleinfelder, Sr.

Standard Bearer

Richard C. Sharp

Herald

Carl W. Wunsche

Sentinel

Edward C. Peebles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Past Sovereigns

 

 

1952

John H. Crooker ‡

1953

Albert J. DeLange ‡

1954

William D. Miller ‡

1955

Nat Pace ‡

1956

Gibb Gilchrist ‡

1957

John H. Freeman ‡

1958

William P. Bishop ‡

1959

E. Brown Yeary ‡

1960

Ernest P. Medford ‡

1961

Henry N. Gemoets ‡

1962

Beverly B. Moore ‡

1963

Lester O. Weison ‡

1964

William J. Schoverling ‡

1965

William L. Curtner ‡

1966

Charles F. Truby ‡

1967

Edward E. Matiza ‡

1968

J. Bayo Hopper ‡

1969

Lev. C. Hamblet ‡

1970

Joseph S. Lewis ‡

1971

Joseph J. Woolket ‡

1972

Robert R. Byers ‡

1973

Milton P. Connally ‡

1974

Tracy T. Word, Jr. ‡

1975

Craig C. Watkins ‡

1976

Jesse W. McDaniel, Jr. ‡

1977

F. Joyce Cox ‡

1978

J.W. Chandler ‡

1979

Dan B. Jordan ‡

1980

W. Neil McKay ‡

1981

Carroll A. Chase ‡

1982

E.P. Dee ‡

1983

Parker S. Presley ‡

1984

Aubrey C. Martindale ‡

1985

R. Shearn Smith

1986

G. Ronald Aldis ‡

1987

Billy W. Tinsley ‡

1988

Doyle L. Webb

1989

Robert B. Hall ‡

1990

W. Paul Harriss ‡

1991

Glen M. Severs, Sr. ‡

1992

David E. Cudd ‡

1993

T.J. Burnett, Jr. ‡

1994

John W. Sizemore

1995

Gerald B. Simpson

1996

Cyrus Paul ‡

1997

Garvis W. Fenwick

1998

Charles A. Easterling ‡

1999

Kenneth B. Fischer, Sr.

2000

Claude C. Blatherwick, Jr. ‡

2001

Carl E. Starkey ‡

2002

J. Weldon Clampitte

2003

James L. Threadgill ‡

2004

Owen E. Popham ‡

2005

Michael D. Nanny

2006

Brian R. Dodson

2007

Brent S. Sherrod

2008

Jimmy E. Barton

2009

H. Bart Henderson

2010

John C. Elkinton

2011

Duke Woodward ‡

2012

Mark S. Love

2013

Michael H. Shively

2014

Rick Townsend

2015

William J. Giles, Jr.

2016

Paul E. Wunsche

2017

Henry R. Clore

2018

W. Mike Spears

2019

Mark D. Dieckmann

2020

Robert A. Foreman, Jr.

 

‡ Denotes our deceased Knights Companions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committees 2021

 

Advisory

Brian R. Dodson – Chairman

Kenneth B. Fischer

Michael H. Shively

Gerald Simpson

Audit

Alvis L. Mabry - Chairman

J. Don Little

Michael L. Sampson

Banquet

Kenneth B. Fischer, Sr. – Chairman

H. Bart Henderson

Refreshments

Paraphernalia

Michael H. Shively – Chairman

John C. Elkinton

William J. Giles, Jr.

John A. Kleinfelder, Sr.

Degree Captains

H. Bart Henderson
Michael H. Shively

Paul E. Wunsche

Installation

Brian R. Dodson – Chairman

Kenneth B. Fischer

John C. Elkinton

Senate of Sovereigns &
College of Viceroys

Brian R. Dodson – Degree Captain

Assisted by:

Kenneth B. Fischer - Chairman

John C. Elkinton

William J. Giles, Jr.

Michael H. Shively

 

 

 

 

 

 

By-Laws

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Future Meeting Dates

 

 

2021

 

Regular Assembly

 

Friday, January 29, 2021

 

Ballot Count

6:00 pm

Houston Scottish Rite

 

 

Regular Assembly

 

Saturday, March 27, 2021

 

Conferral of Constantinian Orders

9:00 am

Houston Scottish Rite

 

Annual Banquet

Refreshments – 6:00 pm

Dinner – 7:00 pm

Brae Burn Country Club

8101 Bissonnet St

Houston, Texas 77074

 

 

 

Annual Assembly

 

Friday, November 6, 2021

6:00 pm

Houston Scottish Rite

 

Election and Installation of Officers for 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Membership Roster

Current members of San Jacinto Conclave

 

 

Barton, Jimmy E.

Bush, James W.

Bussemey, Emile A.

Clampitte, J. Weldon

Clore, Henry R.

Corbett, Garnith G.

DeVore, Marion S.

Dieckmann, Mark D.

Dodson, Brian R.

Elkinton, John C.

Elliott, Brady G.

E

Fenwick, Garvis W.

Fischer, Kenneth B.

Foreman, Robert A., Jr.

Giles, William J., Jr.

 

Girndt, Robert M.

Griffith, John Travis

Henderson, H. Bart

DM

Hollon, Dwight M.

Howard, D. Wayne

 

Hughes, Henry M., III

Kleinfelder, John A., Sr.

Little, J. Don

E

Love, Mark S.

Mabry, Alvis L.

 

Morlock, Raymond B.

 

Peebles, Edward C.

Peebles, Jack T.

Phillips, Dwight W.

 

Phillipus, Michael D.

Pierce, Leonard O.

E

Sampson, Michael L.

Schappaugh, Hunter

Sharp, Richard C.

 

Shepherd, Roy J.

Sherrod, Brent S.

Shively, Michael H.

E

Simpson, Gerald B.

Sims, Joe D.

Smith, Harold J. “Hal”

E

Smith, R. Shearn

E

Snedecor, Thomas C.

Spears, W. Mike

Stovall, Guy F., Jr.

Townsend, Rick

DM

Tucker, Lawrence E.

Wagenbach, Larry D.

E

Webb, Doyle L.

Wunsche, Carl W., Sr.

Wunsche, Paul E.

Yeary, Howard D.

 

E – Emeritus                                                                     

DM – Dual Member                                                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IN MEMORIUM

 

 

Freeman Barnabas Dunn

June 6, 2020

 

Joe Preston Haynes

May 14, 2019

 

Wade Eaheart Burleson

August 23, 2018

 

David Emmet Cudd, Jr.

Sovereign 1992

June 16, 2018

 

Ralph Kenneth Harris

September 3, 2017

 

Milton Frank Baker

March 4, 2017

 

James Linden Threadgill

Sovereign 2003

April 24, 2016

 

Carl Eugene Starkey

Sovereign 2001

March 14, 2016

 

Bradley K. Johnson

June 7, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Barnes Johnson, Jr.

March 6, 2015

 

Thomas Jefferson Burnett, Jr.

Sovereign 1993

January 9, 2015

 

Kenneth Ellison Borkert, Sr.

May 30, 2014

 

Jerry Mason Glenn

October 20, 2013

 

Harmon Rayford Sorge

June 23, 2013

 

Clarence M. Brown

Treasurer Emeritus

February 12, 2013

 

Duke Woodward

Sovereign 2011

March 4, 2012

 

Wilbur Edwin Johnson

Recorder Emeritus

November 15, 2011

 

Cyrus Paul

Sovereign 1996

July 1, 2011

 

Robert K. Howard

March 29, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U.G.I.C. ANNUAL ASSEMBLIES

 

 

 

149th Annual Assembly

June 3-5, 2021

Troy, Michigan

 

 

150th Annual Assembly

June 9-11, 2022

Greensboro, North Carolina

 

 

151st Annual Assembly

June 2023

Panama City, Panama

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Webmaster – John C. Elkinton

Revised 11/06/2020