SAM HOUSTON COUNCIL NO. 275

Allied Masonic Degrees of the United States of America

 

houston

 

 

Instituted - February 8, 1992

Chartered - February 15, 1992

Constituted - March 21, 1992

 

 

 

N.W. “Butch” Hanna, Jr.

Sovereign Master

 

 

Roberto M. Sanchez

Secretary

 

 

Mailing Address

16346 Flint Run Way

Sugar Land, Texas 77498-7109

 

 

 

Dues for Sam Houston Council are $20.00 per year

 

Dues for 2018 are now due!

 

 

 

 

 

 

amd00ts

 

 

 

 

Officers 2017

 

Sovereign Master

N.W. “Butch” Hanna, Jr.

Senior Warden

Salomon Lahana

Junior Warden

Richard W. “Dick” Heale

Treasurer

Lawrence Eugene Tucker, PSM

Secretary

Roberto Mercurio Sanchez, PSM

Senior Deacon

Edward C. Peebles

Junior Deacon

John Croft

Chaplain

Clint Dwayne Stevens, PSM

Tiler

Michael L. Sampson

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMDPSMaster

 

 

 

 

Past Sovereign Masters

 

Charter

John Charles Elkinton

1993

Lawrence Eugene Tucker

1994

Kenneth Bernard Fischer, Sr.

1995

Brian Richard Dodson

1996

Kenneth Ellison Borkert, Sr.*

1997

Michael David Nanny

1998

Pierre Goudeau Normand, Jr.

1999

Lawrence Douglas Ostergren

2000

Henry Robert Clore

2001

William Joseph Rye Tucker*

2002

Howard Bart Henderson

2003

Joseph Weldon Clampitte, Jr.

2004

Joe Preston Haynes

2005

Michael Dee Phillipus

2006

Harry Madeira*

2007

Tom Lucas Shearer

2008

Richard Charles Sharp

2009

Jack Thomas Peebles

2010

Dwight Webster Phillips, Jr.

2011

Clint Dwayne Stevens

2012

Kenneth Ray Potthoff

2013

Roberto Mercurio Sanchez

2014

Henry M. “Hank” Hughes

Honorary

Andrew H. “Tony” Bass *

2015

R. Christopher Black

2016

Michael A. Meier

 

* Deceased

 

 

 

 

 

 

RbofEriclr

 

 

 

Knights of the Red Branch of Eri

 

1992

John Charles Elkinton

Lawrence Eugene Tucker

1993

James Darwin Baccus*

Kenneth Bernard Fischer, Sr.

1994

Kenneth Ellison Borkert, Sr.*

Brian Richard Dodson

1995

Michael David Nanny

Pierre Goudeau Normand, Jr.

1996

William Ellyson Crozier*

Lawrence Douglas Ostergren

1997

Henry Robert Clore

William Joseph Rye Tucker*

1998

Joseph Weldon Clampitte, Jr.

Howard Bart Henderson

1999

Herbert Lester Allen*

Joe Preston Haynes

2000

John Thomas Cleveland+*

Michael Dee Phillipus

2001

Henry Andrew Knox, Jr.*

Neal Elgin Skinner*

2002

Gerry Paul Gaman+

Harry Madeira*

2005

Richard Charles Sharp

Tom Lucas Shearer

2007

Clint Dwayne Stevens

 

2009

Roberto Mercurio Sanchez

 

 

 

* Deceased           + Membership Withdrawn

 

 

 

 

 

Sam Houston Council

Welcomes our newest members

Who were inducted in 2016

 

Michael L. Sampson

 

Nile Copeland

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current Membership Roster

 

R. Christopher Black

Parent Member

W.E. “Gene” Brookshire

Emeritus Member

J. Weldon Clampitte

Emeritus Member

H.R. “Hank” Clore

Parent Member

Nile Copeland

Parent Member

John C. Croft, Jr.

Parent Member

Brian R. Dodson

Parent Member

John C. Elkinton

Parent Member

Kenneth B. Fischer

Parent Member

N.W. “Butch” Hanna, Jr.

Parent Member

J. Preston Haynes

Emeritus Member

Richard W. Heale

Parent Member

H. Bart Henderson

Parent Member

H.M. “Hank” Hughes

Parent Member

Salomon Lahana

Dual Member

Michael A. Meier

Parent Member

Ron Morehead

Parent Member

Michael D. Nanny

Emeritus Member

P.G. “Pete” Normand, Jr.

Parent Member

Lawrence D. Ostergren

Emeritus Member

Edward C. Peebles

Parent Member

Jack T. Peebles

Parent Member

Dwight W. Phillips

Parent Member

Michael D. Phillipus

Parent Member

Kenneth R. Potthoff

Parent Member

Michael L. Sampson

Parent Member

Roberto M. Sanchez

Parent Member

Richard C. Sharp

Parent Member

Tom L. Shearer

Parent Member

Clint D. Stevens

Dual Member

Lawrence E. Tucker

Parent Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charter Members 1992

 

James Darwin Baccus *

Houston

Kenneth Ellison Borkert, Sr.*

Seabrook

Wiley Eugene Brookshire

Lufkin

John Thomas Cleveland *

Houston

Henry Robert Clore

Pearland

Frank William Dedek, Jr. *

Rosenberg

Brian Richard Dodson

Sugar Land

John Charles Elkinton

Pearland

Kenneth Bernard Fischer, Sr.

Friendswood

John Millard Fultz

Navasota

Billy Pat Gossett *

Houston

William Paul Harriss *

Houston

Herbert Latimer Johnson *

League City

Henry Andrew Knox, Jr. *

Houston

George Frederick Leese *

La Porte

Philip Alexander Meerscheidt *

Houston

Michael David Nanny

Houston

Pierre Goudeau Normand, Jr.

College Station

Lawrence Douglas Ostergren

Houston

Neal Elgin Skinner *

Rosenberg

Earl Frank Smith *

Channelview

Dwight Alvah Thrash

Lufkin

James Linden Threadgill *

Highlands

Lawrence Eugene Tucker

Houston

William Joseph Rye Tucker *

Crosby

Jerome Paul Vogel *

Vidor

 

* Deceased 

 

 

 

 

By-Laws of Sam Houston Council No. 275

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gca150

 

 

Honored Members of Sam Houston Council No. 275

 

 

kbf08amd

 

 

Kenneth B. Fischer
Sovereign Grand Master ~ 2008-2009

Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees of the USA

 

 

 

 

let267.jpg

 

 

Lawrence E. Tucker
Sovereign Grand Master ~ 2016-2017

Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees of the USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

John C. Elkinton
Grand Marshal

Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees of the USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMD2

 

 

 

 

 

Future Meeting Dates

 

 

Annual Meeting

Election of Officers for 2018

 

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

 

Dinner – 6:30 pm

Meeting – 7:30 pm

 

Gray Lodge No. 329

2370 Barker Oaks Drive

Houston, Texas 77077-5230

 

Tiled Meeting

Members of AMD only

 

 

Annual Banquet

and

Installation of Officers for 2018

 

Sunday, November 12, 2017

 

Social Hour – 6:30 pm

Dinner – 7:30 pm

 

Theo’s Restaurant

812 Westheimer Rd

Houston, Texas 77006

 

Open to all AMD members,

Their families and friends

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members are reminded to bring your regalia to all meetings.

 

Per Supreme Council law all members of the AMD must attend at least one meeting each year.

 

Officers are required to attend all meetings of the AMD unless excused by the Sovereign Master.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Council is named for Brother

 

SAM HOUSTON

 

"The Raven"
(1793 - 1863)

A hero in Texas' struggle for independence.

He defeated General Santa Anna at the Battle of San Jacinto and

freed Texas from the rule of Mexico.

Houston served as the first president of the new republic

from 1836 to 1838 and was elected to a second term in 1841.

 

When Texas was annexed to the U.S. in 1845

 he went to the U.S. Senate where he remained until 1859.

He left the Senate to become Governor of Texas.

He opposed Texas joining the Confederacy

and was deposed as Governor in 1861.

He then retired to private life where he spent the rest of his life.

In his younger days, he lived with the Cherokee Indians

who gave him the honored name of "The Raven".

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Webmaster – John C. Elkinton

Revised 10/19/2017