ANSON JONES COUNCIL NO. 47
The Order of Knight Masons
is an invitational and honorary body
Instituted –
March 21, 1992
Chartered –
February 19, 1993
Edward C.
Peebles
Excellent Chief
Roberto M.
Sanchez, PEC
Scribe
Mailing Address
23622 Carducci Dr
Richmond, Texas 77406-2594
Dues for 2024
are now due - $15.00
Please check
your dues card to see if it
Indicates your
dues for 2024 are paid.
Endowed
Memberships are available for $300.00
Honored members
of Anson Jones No. 47, A.M.D.
Lawrence E.
Tucker
Most Excellent
Great Chief
2004
Grand Council of
Knight Masons of the USA
Kenneth B.
Fischer
Most Excellent
Great Chief
2013
Grand Council of
Knight Masons of the USA
John C. Elkinton
Past Grand
Superintendent
Knight Companion
of Zerubbabel
Grand Council of
Knight Masons of the USA
Officers 2024
Excellent Chief |
Edward C. Peebles |
Senior Knight |
Chuck Ivy |
Junior Knight |
Hunter Schappaugh |
Treasurer |
Lawrence Eugene Tucker,
P.E.C., P.G.C. |
Scribe |
Roberto
Mercurio Sanchez, P.E.C., K.C.Z. |
Senior Warden |
Darrin I. Pitts |
Junior Warden |
Keith G. Borst |
Director of Ceremonies |
Matthew A. Burke |
Priest |
J. David Ashley |
Steward |
Michael Meier |
Sentinel |
Erickson Ybarra |
Past Excellent
Chiefs
Charter |
Lawrence Eugene Tucker |
1994 |
John Charles Elkinton |
1995 |
Kenneth Bernard Fischer,
Sr. |
1996 |
William Joseph Rye Tucker* |
1997 |
Brian Richard Dodson |
1998 |
Joseph Weldon Clampitte,
Jr. |
1999 |
Michael David Nanny |
2000 |
Lawrence Douglas Ostergren |
2001 |
Thomas Nathan Turner, Sr. |
2002 |
Herbert Lester Allen* |
2003 |
Howard Bart Henderson |
2004 |
Henry Robert Clore |
2005 |
Michael Harry Shively |
2006 |
Joe Preston Haynes* |
2007 |
Michael Dee Phillipus |
2008 |
Pierre
G. “Pete” Normand, Jr. |
2009 |
Paul Edward Wunsche |
2010 |
Richard Charles Sharp* |
2011 |
Jack Thomas Peebles |
2012 |
Dwight Webster Phillips,
Jr. |
2013 |
Clint Dwayne Stevens |
2014 |
Kenneth Ray Potthoff |
2015 |
Carl Wesley Wunsche |
2016 |
Roberto Mercurio Sanchez |
2017 |
Henry M. “Hank” Hughes,
III |
2018 |
Newburn Weldon “Butch”
Hanna, Jr. |
2019 |
Salomon Lahana |
2020 |
Marvin Conrad Hass |
2021 |
Richard W. “Dick” Heale |
2022 |
John Travis Griffith |
2023 |
John Fletcher Woolsey, Jr. |
* Deceased
Endowed Members
2004 |
Robert Blake Portwood * |
2005 |
Joseph Weldon Clampitte,
Jr. |
2007 |
John Charles Elkinton |
2008 |
Roberto Mercurio Sanchez |
2013 |
Andrew Harrell “Tony” Bass
* |
2013 |
James David Willard |
2014 |
John Albert Kleinfelder,
Sr. |
2014 |
John Travis Griffith |
2014 |
Michael David Nanny |
2018 |
Hunter Schappaugh |
2018 |
Joseph Anthoney Taylor |
2020 |
Matthew Alan Burke |
2021 |
Allan Neil MacDougall |
2021 |
Charles Edward “Chuck” Ivy |
2021 |
Michael L. Sampson |
2022 |
Chris W. Jones |
2023 |
Everett Hinote |
* Deceased
Meeting Dates 2024
|
Stated Meeting March 2024 Knight Mason’s
Festive Board For St.
Patrick’s Day |
Stated Meeting May 2024 To be
announced |
Stated Meeting August 2024 To be
announced Degree
Conferral Houston
Scottish Rite 2401 West
Bellfort Ave Houston, TX
77054 Tiled Meeting
– Open to Knight Masons only |
Members are reminded to wear your regalia at all meetings
Grand Council of Knight Masons of the U.S.A.
|
58th
Annual Meeting Friday,
February 9, 2024 9 am to Noon Masonic Week Hyatt Regency
Hotel Crystal City,
Virginia Tiled Meeting –
Members of Knight Masons Only |
Anson Jones
The namesake of our
Council is Brother Anson Jones
Who served as the first
Grand Master of the
Grand Lodge of the
Republic of Texas
And the Last President of
the
Republic of Texas
He is buried in Glenwood
Cemetery
Houston, Texas
Webmaster –
John C. Elkinton
Revised
11/09/2023